The question presented in this matter before Massachusetts’s highest court was whether an employer may lawfully terminate an employee who violated the employer's confidentiality policies to gather evidence in support of a discrimination claim. The Massachusetts anti-discrimination statute, Mass. G.L. c. 151B, § 4(4), declares it an unlawful practice for any employer "to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because he has opposed any practices forbidden under this chapter or because he has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding" before the Massachusetts Commission Against Discrimination ("MCAD"). Mass. G.L. c. 151B § 4(4) (2015) (emphasis added).