New England Legal Foundation
[…] Wachovia Bank N.A. v. Burke 

10/5/2005

 
Opposing Duplicative State Regulation of a National Bank Subsidiary

At issue in this case was the claim by Connecticut’s Banking Commissioner that the Connecticut-based Wachovia Mortgage Corp. (“Wachovia Mortgage”) is subject to state regulation even though it is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Wachovia Bank (“Wachovia”), which is a national bank.  Connecticut’s position is directly contrary to 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006, a federal regulation promulgated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, which provides that “[u]nless otherwise provided by Federal law or OCC regulation, State laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national bank.”  Since state laws do not apply to national banks, under this regulation they also do not apply to a national bank’s wholly owned subsidiary.