New England Legal Foundation
[…] The plaintiff, whose demand was ultimately rejected by the board of directors of the Massachusetts business trust on whose behalf his suit had been filed, sought to draw a negative inference from what the SJC in its opinion recognized was unfortunate language in Mass. G.L. c. 156D (the statute that in 2003 codified, inter alia, the rules governing shareholder derivative claims), to argue that the statute required the board of directors to exercise its business judgment and refuse the demand before he filed suit.  He relied for support on Mass. G. L. c. 156D, § 7.44(a) which provides that “[a] derivative proceeding commenced after rejection of a demand shall be dismissed by the court on motion by the corporation if the court finds that [the board of directors] has determined in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation[.]”  (Emphasis added.)  Plaintiff also relied on § 7.42 of the statute, which generally gives shareholders the right to file suit 90 days after making written demand on the corporation.