(“NBA”), and not to the regulations of the several states in which the subsidiary operates. It has long been established that the NBA preempts duplicative or conflicting state regulation of national banks themselves. Wachovia argued for extension of federal preemption to its wholly owned subsidiary based in part on 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006, a regulation of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”) which provides that “[u]nless otherwise provided by Federal law or OCC regulation, State laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national bank.”
NELF filed a merits amicus brief in support of Wachovia concentrating on the reasonableness prong of the federal preemption analysis of Chevron, USA, Inc. v.